International Regional Circuit #2 South Korea

Venue
Songdo Convensia (Incheon, South Korea), Songdo Convensia, 123 Central Street, Yeonsu-gu

Tournament Date
Apr 5 - 7, 2019
Location
Incheon, South Korea

Tournament Details

The IRC will be open to fencers from all nations who will be able to qualify for the 2020 March North American Cup in the Y10, Y12 and Y14 events and the 2019 July Challenge for junior and cadet competitors.

Youth fencers in the 10, 12 and 14 categories who compete in the IRC will gain entry into the March NAC of 2020 for the weapon, gender and age category in which they competed at the IRC.

For junior and cadet fencers, the International Regional Circuit Points Standings will be launched this season with the top 32 on the IRC Points for each weapon and gender qualifying for the 2019 July Challenge.

Birth years that can participate in each event:

Y10: 2009-2012
Y12: 2007-2010
Y14: 2005-2008

Cadet: 2003-2006

Junior: 2000-2006

If you are the USA Fencing national points lists, you may be eligible to compete in events you would not otherwise qualify for. Please contact the organizer to be added if you are on the national points list.

Withdraw deadline: March 15, 2019

Event Fee Info

IRC Fees and Membership/License

IRC Tournaments             Regular Fee        Late Fee

Registration                        $35                        $105

Event                                    $50                        $150

An international admin fee will also be assessed at check out.

One of the following types of USA Fencing Membership/Licenses is required for the IRC:

International Competitive License (non-US athletes) - $75

USA Fencing Competitive Membership (US Citizens -   $75

Transportation Details

Venue: Songdo Convensia, 123 Central Street, Yeonsu-gu

Official Hotels:
1) Sheraton Grand Incheon Hotel, 153 Convensia-Road, Yeonsu-Gu, Incheon, Korea
a. Phone: +82 32 835 1004
b. Contact/Reservations: Sheraton.incheon@sheration.com

2) ORAKAI Songdo Park Hotel, 151, Techno park-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea
a. Phone: +82-32-210-7000
b. Contact/Reservations: rsvn@orakaihotels.com

3) Grand Hyatt – Incheon, 208 Yeongjonghaennam-ro, 321 Beon-gil, Jung-gu, Incheon, Korea
a. Phone: +82-32-745-2524
b. Contact/Reservations: Sally Kang - suekyung.kang@hyatt.com
NOTE: Sheraton and ORAKAI hotels are walking distance to venue. Grand Hyatt is about 40 minutes by taxi.

My Registrations

Your current registrations for this tournament are listed here along with their status.


Tournament Menu

    Contested Events

    Only signed in users can register for events.

    Sign In

    Friday, April 5

    Cadet Men’s Saber (CDTMS)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 29
    Youth 14 Men’s Epee (Y14ME)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 25
    Youth 12 Men’s Foil (Y12MF)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 38
    Junior Women’s Epee (JNRWE)
    8:30am Close of Registration
    Possible E1
    Entrants 15
    Youth 12 Women’s Saber (Y12WS)
    11:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 12
    Youth 10 Men’s Epee (Y10ME)
    12:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 18
    Youth 14 Women’s Foil (Y14WF)
    12:30pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 24
    Junior Men’s Foil (JNRMF)
    1:30pm Close of Registration
    Possible E1
    Entrants 26
    Junior Women’s Saber (JNRWS)
    2:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible E1
    Entrants 7

    Saturday, April 6

    Junior Men’s Epee (JNRME)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible E1
    Entrants 27
    Cadet Men’s Foil (CDTMF)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 37
    Youth 14 Men’s Saber (Y14MS)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 28
    Youth 14 Women’s Epee (Y14WE)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 19
    Youth 10 Women’s Foil (Y10WF)
    8:30am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 8
    Youth 14 Women’s Saber (Y14WS)
    11:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 15
    Youth 10 Men’s Saber (Y10MS)
    12:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 13
    Cadet Women’s Foil (CDTWF)
    12:30pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 21
    Youth 10 Men’s Foil (Y10MF)
    12:30pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 45
    Youth 10 Women’s Saber (Y10WS)
    1:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 3
    Youth 10 Women’s Epee (Y10WE)
    1:30pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 1

    Sunday, April 7

    Youth 14 Men’s Foil (Y14MF)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 35
    Youth 12 Men’s Epee (Y12ME)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 17
    Youth 12 Men’s Saber (Y12MS)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 19
    Youth 12 Women’s Epee (Y12WE)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 8
    Junior Women’s Foil (JNRWF)
    8:30am Close of Registration
    Possible E1
    Entrants 16
    Cadet Men’s Epee (CDTME)
    11:30am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 21
    Youth 12 Women’s Foil (Y12WF)
    11:30am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 17
    Cadet Women’s Epee (CDTWE)
    12:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 19
    Junior Men’s Saber (JNRMS)
    12:30pm Close of Registration
    Possible E1
    Entrants 17
    Cadet Women’s Saber (CDTWS)
    12:30pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 6
    Sign In
    To Register
    View Entrants
    Current Pricing

    The Open Registration period will change on Mar 25, 2019.


    Individual Events


    $96

    Tournament Fee*

    $50

    Event Fee*


    Periods & Fees
    Important Links

    Points & Qualifying FAQ
    Have Questions?

    Please direct all inquiries to this contact information.


    Timeline

    Important dates and upcoming deadlines.


    Registration Opens
    Jan 11, 2019 12:00am
    Entry Deadline
    Mar 25, 2019 11:59pm
    Late Entry Deadline
    Mar 31, 2019 11:59pm
    Withdrawal Deadline
    Mar 10, 2019 12:00am
    Classification Change Deadline
    Mar 10, 2019 11:59pm
    Tournament Start
    Apr 5, 2019 12:00am
    Tournament End
    Apr 7, 2019 12:00am