The Orlando Challenge RYC & RJCC

Venue
South Econ Community Rec Center, 3850 S. Econlockhatchee Trail SECP GYM

Tournament Date
Feb 8 - 9, 2020
Location
Orlando, FL
Region
Tournament Details

IT'S THE HAPPIEST TOURNAMENT ON EARTH!

Come to magical Orlando “the City Beautiful”, participate in our Region 6 RYC (Regional Youth Circuit), RJCC (Regional Junior and Cadet Circuit) and qualify for the 2020 USFA Summer Nationals.

All 3 weapons SABRE, FOIL & EPEE

Y-10, Y-12, Y-14, Cadet & Junior.


UPDATED CHECK-IN TIMES

Due to the astounding number of registrations in the last few days, we made a few changes for Check-in times to ensure smooth running of events, no overlapping of events, balancing events throughout the whole day, and making sure all events start on time. Please check the changes under "Tournament Schedule" Section.

EARLY EQUIPMENT CHECK

We recommend all fencers that compete early on Saturday to come to early equipment check on Friday Jan 7th from 6 pm to 7:30 pm. We will check Mask, Glove, Lame and body cords.


Organized by Sword Masters Club & Fencing Academy in Orlando.

  • 20 minutes away from the parks.
  • Easy access and free parking.
  • Free arcade & Game room.
  • On site access to food & drinks.
  • Absolute Fencing Gear will be present as the official equipment vendor
  • The Art of Fencing will be present as the official t-shirts & apparel vendor.

AGE GROUP DETAILS Youth-10 (must be born between 2009 and 2012) Youth-12 (must be born between 2007 and 2010 or on the Youth-10 NRP list) Youth-14 (must be born between 2005 and 2008 or on the Youth-12 NRP list) Junior (must be born between 2000 and 2007 or on the Cadet NRP list)

NOTE: This competition takes place after the deadline for the 2020 Junior Olympics. Per the USFA, fencers entering the Junior events will be allowed to be born between 2000 and 2007 based on the following policy from the USFA Athlete’s Handbook:

"RJCCs held between JOs regular entry fee deadline and the Junior Olympic Championship will allow fencers that meet either the Junior Olympic birth year criteria or the July Challenge birth year criteria. Those who meet only the Junior Olympic birth year criteria may only earn new classifications, but will not receive regional points." - USA Fencing Age Chart

Tournament Schedule

All times are Close of Check-in Times

Saturday February 8th

  • 8:00 AM - JNRWF
  • 8:00 AM - Y14 MF (moved from 10 am)
  • 11:00 AM - JNRME (moved from 10 am)
  • 11:00 AM - Y10 ME (moved from 10 am)
  • 11:00 AM - Y10 WE (moved from 12 pm)
  • 11:00 AM - Y10 WS (moved from 10 am)
  • 1:00 PM - Y10 WF (moved from 8 am)
  • 1:00 PM - Y14 WE (moved from 12 pm)
  • 1:00 PM – Y14 WS (moved from 12 pm)
  • 1:00 PM - JRNMS (moved from 12 pm)
  • 3:00 PM - JNRMF (moved from 2 pm)
  • 3:00 PM – Y10 MF (moved from 2 pm)
  • 3:00 PM – Y10 MS (moved from 2 pm)
  • 5:00 PM - JNRWE (moved from 4 pm)
  • 5:00 PM - Y14 WF (moved from 4 pm)
  • 5:00 PM - Y14 MS (moved from 4 pm)
  • 5:00 PM - Y12 WS (moved from 4 pm)

Sunday February 9th

  • 8:00 AM - CDTME
  • 8:00 AM - CDTWS (moved from 10 am)
  • 8:00 AM - Y12 MF (moved from 12 pm)
  • 11:00 AM - Y12 WE (moved from 10 am)
  • 11:00 AM - CDTWF (moved from 8 am)
  • 11:00 AM - Y12 ME (moved from 10 am)
  • 1:00 PM - CDTMF (moved from 12 pm)
  • 1:00 PM - CDTWE (moved from 12 pm)
  • 1:00 PM - Y12 MS (moved from 8 am)
  • 1:00 PM - JNRWS (moved from 8 am on Sat 8th)
  • 2:15 PM - Y14 ME (moved from 2 pm)
  • 3:00 PM - CDTMS (moved from 2 pm)
  • 3:00 PM – Y12 WF (moved from 2 pm)
  • 3:00 PM – Y8 XF (moved from 2 pm)

    (Region 6 includes the following states: FL, MS, AL, GA, SC, NC, TN, DC, VA, MD, DE, WV).

All events will be fenced as a single round of pools, followed by straight direct-elimination.

Events with fewer than 4 fencers of one gender may be fenced mixed. Mixed events will award regional points based on overall placement.

Medals will be awarded to the top 8 finishers in each event. Trophies will be also awarded for the first place in each event.

Event Fee Info

Refunds

Up to January 19th, 100% of the event fee will be refunded if the organizer (ryc@swordmastersclub.com) is contacted with a refund request. After January 19th, there will be no refunds of the event fee.

Registration and admin fees are non-refundable.

Transportation Details

Group Hotel Discounted Rate for tournament participants

Courtyard Orlando Airport (by Marriott). 7155 North Frontage Road Orlando, Florida 32812

Click on the following link to book your HOTEL group rate for The Orlando Challenge 8-9 Feb 2020

https://www.marriott.com/event-reservations/reservation-link.mi?id=1559840483628&key=GRP&app=resvlink

My Registrations

Your current registrations for this tournament are listed here along with their status.


Tournament Menu

    Contested Events

    Only signed in users can register for events.

    Sign In

    Saturday, February 8

    Junior Women’s Foil (JNRWF)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible C1
    Results 19 Entrants 19
    Youth 14 Men’s Foil (Y14MF)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible C2
    Results 45 Entrants 51
    Junior Men’s Epee (JNRME)
    11:00am Close of Registration
    Possible A2
    Results 24 Entrants 25
    Youth 10 Women’s Saber (Y10WS)
    11:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 11 Entrants 12
    Youth 10 Women’s Epee (Y10WE)
    11:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 13 Entrants 14
    Youth 10 Men’s Epee (Y10ME)
    11:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 19 Entrants 20
    Youth 14 Women’s Epee (Y14WE)
    1:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible C1
    Results 20 Entrants 20
    Youth 10 Women’s Foil (Y10WF)
    1:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 23 Entrants 24
    Youth 14 Women’s Saber (Y14WS)
    1:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 8 Entrants 8
    Junior Men’s Saber (JNRMS)
    1:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 3 Entrants 3
    Youth 10 Men’s Saber (Y10MS)
    3:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 11 Entrants 11
    Youth 10 Men’s Foil (Y10MF)
    3:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 25 Entrants 26
    Junior Men’s Foil (JNRMF)
    3:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible B2
    Results 26 Entrants 29
    Junior Women’s Epee (JNRWE)
    5:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible C1
    Results 15 Entrants 15
    Youth 12 Women’s Saber (Y12WS)
    5:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 14 Entrants 14
    Youth 14 Men’s Saber (Y14MS)
    5:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 16 Entrants 17
    Youth 14 Women’s Foil (Y14WF)
    5:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 20 Entrants 21

    Sunday, February 9

    Youth 12 Men’s Foil (Y12MF)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 41 Entrants 44
    Cadet Men’s Epee (CDTME)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible A2
    Results 23 Entrants 26
    Cadet Women’s Saber (CDTWS)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 4 Entrants 5
    Cadet Women’s Foil (CDTWF)
    11:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 13 Entrants 14
    Youth 12 Men’s Epee (Y12ME)
    11:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 25 Entrants 26
    Youth 12 Women’s Epee (Y12WE)
    11:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 16 Entrants 18
    Youth 12 Men’s Saber (Y12MS)
    1:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 11 Entrants 12
    Cadet Men’s Foil (CDTMF)
    1:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible B2
    Results 38 Entrants 41
    Junior Women’s Saber (JNRWS)
    1:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible E1
    Results 6 Entrants 7
    Cadet Women’s Epee (CDTWE)
    1:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 12 Entrants 14
    Youth 14 Men’s Epee (Y14ME)
    2:15pm Close of Registration
    Possible B2
    Results 28 Entrants 28
    Youth 8 Mixed Foil (Y8XF)
    3:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 7 Entrants 7
    Youth 12 Women’s Foil (Y12WF)
    3:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 19 Entrants 19
    Cadet Men’s Saber (CDTMS)
    3:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 0
    Sign In
    To Register
    View Entrants
    Important Links

    USA Fencing regional events follow the codes of conduct set by USA Fencing. Please carefully read the codes of conduct for spectators, coaches and members.

    USA Fencing regional events follow the SafeSport and Minor Athlete Abuse Prevention Policies as approved by the U.S. Center for SafeSport.

    Have Questions?

    Please direct all inquiries to this contact information.


    Timeline

    Important dates and upcoming deadlines.
    All times are Pacific Standard Time (PST).


    Registration Opens
    Aug 14, 2019 12:00am PST
    Entry Deadline
    Jan 19, 2020 11:59pm PST
    Late Entry Deadline
    Jan 31, 2020 11:59pm PST
    Classification Change Deadline
    Feb 1, 2020 11:59pm PST
    Tournament Start
    Feb 8, 2020 12:00am PST
    Tournament End
    Feb 9, 2020 12:00am PST