2019-20 Badawi Challenge RJCC/RYC Region 5

Venue
Austin Sports Center, 425 Woodward

Tournament Date
Feb 1 - 2, 2020
Location
Austin, TX
Region
Tournament Details

USA Fencing Announces the Badawi Challenge RJCC & RYC Challenge with Region 5 Youth, Cadet and Junior events hosted by the Texas Fencing Academy and International Fencers Alliance - Sponsored by Blue Gauntlet. The Regional Youth and Junior Cadet Circuit (RYC & RJCC) is designed to promote and develop strong regional tournaments for Y10/Y12/Y14/Cadet and Junior aged fencers who seek competitive opportunities beyond the local and division levels but below the NAC levels. The RYC & RJCC is also a part of the qualifying path for national tournaments including Summer Nationals.

Event Fee Info

Refund request deadline is close of regular registration 12/29 12AM

Transportation Details

Hampton Inn Austin/Airport Area 4141 Governors Row 78744 512-442-4040

Best Western Plus 2200 S I35 Frontage Road 78704 512-444-0561

Wyndham 3401 S I35 Frontage Road 78741 512-448-2444

My Registrations

Your current registrations for this tournament are listed here along with their status.


Tournament Menu

    Contested Events

    Only signed in users can register for events.

    Sign In

    Saturday, February 1

    Junior Men’s Epee (JNRME)
    7:30am Close of Registration
    Possible B2
    Results 21 Entrants 25
    Junior Women’s Epee (JNRWE)
    7:30am Close of Registration
    Possible E1
    Results 12 Entrants 13
    Youth 12 Women’s Epee (Y12WE)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 11 Entrants 11
    Youth 12 Men’s Epee (Y12ME)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 16 Entrants 19
    Junior Men’s Saber (JNRMS)
    10:00am Close of Registration
    Possible E1
    Results 9 Entrants 10
    Junior Women’s Saber (JNRWS)
    10:30am Close of Registration
    Possible E1
    Results 12 Entrants 13
    Youth 12 Women’s Saber (Y12WS)
    11:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 7 Entrants 7
    Youth 12 Men’s Saber (Y12MS)
    11:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 12 Entrants 13
    Cadet Women’s Foil (CDTWF)
    12:30pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 4 Entrants 6
    Cadet Men’s Foil (CDTMF)
    1:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible C1
    Results 18 Entrants 20
    Youth 10 Women’s Foil (Y10WF)
    1:30pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 7 Entrants 8
    Youth 10 Men’s Foil (Y10MF)
    1:30pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 8 Entrants 9
    Youth 10 Men’s Saber (Y10MS)
    3:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 2 Entrants 2
    Youth 14 Men’s Epee (Y14ME)
    3:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible C2
    Results 23 Entrants 26
    Youth 14 Women’s Epee (Y14WE)
    3:30pm Close of Registration
    Possible C1
    Results 18 Entrants 19
    Youth 10 Women’s Saber (Y10WS)
    3:30pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 2 Entrants 2
    Youth 14 Men’s Saber (Y14MS)
    4:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 14 Entrants 15
    Youth 14 Women’s Saber (Y14WS)
    4:30pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 9 Entrants 9

    Sunday, February 2

    Junior Men’s Foil (JNRMF)
    7:30am Close of Registration
    Possible C1
    Results 14 Entrants 16
    Junior Women’s Foil (JNRWF)
    7:30am Close of Registration
    Possible E1
    Results 5 Entrants 6
    Youth 12 Men’s Foil (Y12MF)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 18 Entrants 19
    Youth 12 Women’s Foil (Y12WF)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 9 Entrants 10
    Cadet Men’s Epee (CDTME)
    10:00am Close of Registration
    Possible B2
    Results 24 Entrants 26
    Cadet Women’s Epee (CDTWE)
    10:30am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 12 Entrants 12
    Youth 10 Men’s Epee (Y10ME)
    11:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 11 Entrants 12
    Youth 10 Women’s Epee (Y10WE)
    11:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 10 Entrants 10
    Cadet Men’s Saber (CDTMS)
    12:30pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 12 Entrants 14
    Cadet Women’s Saber (CDTWS)
    1:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible C1
    Results 16 Entrants 16
    Youth 14 Women’s Foil (Y14WF)
    1:30pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 10 Entrants 10
    Youth 14 Men’s Foil (Y14MF)
    1:30pm Close of Registration
    Possible C1
    Results 19 Entrants 20
    Sign In
    To Register
    View Entrants
    Important Links

    USA Fencing regional events follow the codes of conduct set by USA Fencing. Please carefully read the codes of conduct for spectators, coaches and members.

    USA Fencing regional events follow the SafeSport and Minor Athlete Abuse Prevention Policies as approved by the U.S. Center for SafeSport.

    Have Questions?

    Please direct all inquiries to this contact information.


    Timeline

    Important dates and upcoming deadlines.
    All times are Pacific Standard Time (PST).


    Registration Opens
    Aug 7, 2019 12:00am PST
    Entry Deadline
    Dec 27, 2019 11:59pm PST
    Late Entry Deadline
    Jan 24, 2020 11:59pm PST
    Classification Change Deadline
    Jan 25, 2020 11:59pm PST
    Tournament Start
    Feb 1, 2020 12:00am PST
    Tournament End
    Feb 2, 2020 12:00am PST